4th cornell workshop in linguistics and philosophy

2014: Plurality

November 8th and 9th (Saturday and Sunday)

Location: Physical Sciences 401. If you wish to attend please register here.

(Papers are password protected; email me if you need access.)


Schedule:

Session breakdown: 45 min talk, 5 min comments, 40 min Q&A.

SATURDAY

9:15-9:45

Breakfast

In Physical Sciences 401/402

9:45-11:15

Tom McKay
(Philosophy, Syracause)

"Mass and Plural"
Comments: Harold Hodes (Philosophy, Cornell)
Chair: Sarah Murray (Linguistics, Cornell)

11:30-1:00

Robert Henderson
(Linguistics, Wayne State)

"Swarms: Spatiotemporal grouping across domains"
Comments: Brett Sherman (Rochester, Philosophy)
Chair: TBA

1:00-2:30

Lunch

In Physical Sciences 401/402

2:30-4

Katherine Ritchie
(Philosophy, CCNY)

"Collective Nouns: Polysemy and predication"
Comments: Chris Barker (Linguistics, NYU)
Chair: TBA

4:15-5:45

Lucas Champollion
(Linguistics, NYU)

"Each vs. All: Distributivity, cumulativity, and two types of collectivity" (Based on Chapter 4 of Champollion's dissertation; dissertation summary, see Case Study 4. Semantic framework introduced in Lecture 7 here.).
Comments: TBA
Chair: Will Starr (Philosophy, Cornell)

6-9

Dinner and Reception

In Physical Sciences 401/402

SUNDAY

9:15-9:45

Breakfast

In Physical Sciences 401/402

9:45-11:15

Scott Grimm
(Linguistics, Rochester)

"Plurality is Distinct from Number Neutrality"
Comments: TBA
Chair: TBA

11:30-1:00

Friederike Moltmann
(Philosophy, CNRS)

"Plural Reference and Reference to a Plurality: Linguistic facts and semantic analyses"
Comments: Ash Ashudeh (Carleton/Oxford, Linguistics)
Chair: Will Starr (Philosophy, Cornell)

1:00-2:30

Lunch


Sponsored by the Cornell Sage School of Philosophy, Department of Linguistics, Society for the Humanities, Cognitive Science Program and the Central New York Humanities Corridor, from an award by the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation.

3rd cornell workshop in linguistics and philosophy

2013: Modal Talk and Reasoning

November 9th and 10th (Saturday and Sunday)

Location: Physical Sciences 401. If you wish to attend please register here.

(Papers are password protected; email me if you need access.)


Schedule:

Session breakdown: 45 min talk, 5 min comments, 40 min Q&A.

SATURDAY

9:15-9:45

Breakfast

In Physical Sciences 401/402

9:45-11:15

David Braun
(Philosophy, University at Buffalo)

"An Invariantist Theory of Might Might be Right"
Comments: TBA
Chair: Eliot Michaelson (Philosophy, McGill)

11:30-1:00

Brett Sherman
(Philosophy, Rochester)

"Guarantees and Epistemic Necessity"
Comments: Carlotta Pavese (Philosophy, NYU/Duke)
Chair: Molly Diesing (Linguistics, Cornell)

1:00-2:30

Lunch

In Physical Sciences 401/402

2:30-4

Janice Dowell
(Philosophy, Syracuse)

"Flexible Contextualism about Deontic Modals: A Puzzle about Information-sensitivity"
Comments: Ana Arregui (Linguistics, Ottawa)
Chair: Kate Manne (Philosophy, Cornell)

4:15-5:45

Magdalena Kaufmann
(Linguistics, UConn)

"Discourse particle "ruhig": discourse effects, desires, and modality"
Comments: Mats Rooth (Linguistics, Cornell)
Chair: Will Starr (Philosophy, Cornell)

6-9

Dinner and Reception

In Physical Sciences 401/402

SUNDAY

9:15-9:45

Breakfast

In Physical Sciences 401/402

9:45-11:15

Stefan Kaufmann
(Linguistics, UConn)

"Causal Premise Semantics"
Comments: Robert Henderson (Linguistics, Wayne St)
Chair: Theo Korzukhin (Philosophy, Kutztown Univ.)

11:30-1:00

Steven Sloman
(Cognitive Science, Brown)

"Knowledge and Illusion in Causal Reasoning: The Right and Wrong of Bayes Nets" (background: 1, 2, 3)
Comments: Adam Bjorndahl (Math, Cornell)
Chair: Sally McConnell-Ginet (Linguistics, Cornell)

1:00-2:30

Lunch


Sponsored by the Cornell Sage School of Philosophy, Department of Linguistics, Society for the Humanities, Cognitive Science Program and the Central New York Humanities Corridor, from an award by the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation.

2nd cornell workshop in linguistics and philosophy

2012: Communicative Acts

Saturday, October 20th and Sunday October 21st. All sessions in Physical Sciences 401.

(Papers are password protected; email me if you need access to them.)


Schedule

SATURDAY

9:30-10

Breakfast

In Physical Sciences 401/402

10-11:30

Nate Charlow
(Philosophy, University of Toronto)

"Logic and Semantics for Imperatives"
Comments: Andrew Alwood (Philosophy, VCU)
Chair: Sarah Murray (Linguistics, Cornell)

11:45-1:15

Mandy Simons
(Philosophy, CMU)

"Local Pragmatics in a Gricean Framework"
Comments: Scott AnderBois (Linguistics, Rochester)
Chair: Sally McConnell-Ginet (Linguistics, Cornell)

12:30-2:30

Lunch

In Physical Sciences 401/402

2:30-4

Christine Gunlogson & Greg Carlson
(Linguistics, Rochester)

"On Predicates of Personal Taste"
Comments: David Braun (Philosophy, U at Buffalo)
Chair: Michael Caie (Philosophy, Syracuse)

4:15-5:45

Jessica Rett
(Linguistics, UCLA)

"Expressing Exceeded Expectations in Exclamatives and Other Constructions" (Handout)
Comments: Mats Rooth (Linguistics, Cornell)
Chair: Will Starr (Philosophy, Cornell)

6-9

Dinner and Reception

In Physical Sciences 401/402

SUNDAY

9:15-9:45

Breakfast

In Physical Sciences 401/402

9:45-11:15

Sam Cumming & Gabe Greenberg
(Philosophy, UCLA)

"The Semantics of Space in Visual Narrative"
Comments: James Cutting (Psychology, Cornell)
Chair: Brett Sherman (Philosophy, Rochester)

11:30-1:00

Dorit Abusch
(Linguistics, Cornell)

"Discourse Pragmatics and Aspectual Semantics of Temporal Relations in Silent Comics"
Comments: Gabe Greenberg (Philosophy, UCLA)
Chair: Matti Eklund (Philosophy, Cornell)

1:00-1:30

Lunch

1:30-3

Sarah Murray & Will Starr
(Linguistics/Philosophy, Cornell)

"The Structure of Communicative Acts"
Comments: Robert Henderson (Linguistics, McGill)
Chair: Elizabeth Smith (Linguistics, U of Quebec Montreal)


Sponsored by the Cornell Sage School of Philosophy, Department of Linguistics, Society for the Humanities, and the Central New York Humanities Corridor, from an award by the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation.

1st cornell workshop in linguistics and philosophy

2011: Alternatives

Saturday, April 30th and Sunday May 1st. All sessions in Stimson 206.


Schedule

SATURDAY

10-11:30

Will Starr (NYU/Cornell)

"A Preference Semantics for Imperatives"
Comments: Andrew Alwood (Cornell)

11:45-1:15

Craige Roberts (OSU)
(Cancelled due to illness)

"Retrievability and Incomplete Descriptions"
Comments: Gabe Greenberg (Rutgers/UCLA)

12:30-2:30

Lunch

2:30-4

Dorit Abusch (Cornell)

"Presupposition Triggering from Alternative Sets"
Moderator: Will Starr (NYU/Cornell)

4:15-5:45

Sam Cumming (UCLA)

"Creatures of Darkness"
Comments: Will Starr (NYU/Cornell)

SUNDAY

9:30-11

Jonathan Schaffer (Rutgers)

"Epistemic Comparativism"
Comments: Carlotta Pavese (Rutgers)

11:15-12:45

Seth Yalcin (UC Berkeley)

"Figure and Ground in Logical Space"
Moderator: Josh Armstrong (Rutgers)

12:45-1:30

Lunch

1:30-3

Mats Rooth (Cornell)

"A Recursive Phonology Interface for WH-F Alternative Semantics"
Moderator: Sarah Murray (Cornell)

department of philosophy; new york university; 5 washington place; new york, ny; 10003